Birgus latro
Coconut Crab Kaveu RR
Birgus latro
Coconut Crab Kaveu RR
Type CTRL+C to copy URL to clipboard. Mac users should use CMD + C

Cook Islands Status Summary

Show Notes
    Intl. NamesCoconut CrabEN   Robber CrabEN   Crabe de CocotierFR
    Local NamesKaveuRR,TNs,TNw,PK  Unga Puku‘araMG  Unga KaveuAT,MK,AK,RK  UngaMK  Ūngākave‘uMT  Unga KoveuMH         
    Pacific NamesNo Content
    Natl. PresenceSthPNthPOceanic?Present
    Sth. PresenceRR+MGPATPMKPMTPAK+PLPMN?TKP
    Nth. PresenceTNPMHPRKPPK+++NSPSWP
    OriginNative; Resident
    Global RangeNative: islands only: Mauritius - Tuamotu; n. to s.Japan, s. to New Caledonia. (Not in Australia, nor Papua New Guinea); 
    HabitatLand and Aquatic; Lowlands; Marine [Breed in ocean]
    ThreatenedNo Content
    InvasivenessNo Content
    BiosecurityNo Content
    Medical StatusNo Content
    UsesFlesh food
    High Tax. Eng.Invertebrate, Arthropod, Crustacean, Hermit Crab
    High Tax. Latink.ANIMALIA, p.ARTHROPODA, c.MALACOSTRACA, o.Decapoda, f.COENOBITIDAE
    SynonymsBirgus latro (accepted name)
    Key FeaturesThe largest land-crab, deep blue or tinged red. Thorax is wing-like, with a central "wishbone". The left claw (chela) is massive, the right smaller. Two pairs of walking legs (periopods), and smaller hind pair of appendages with terminal claws. FEMALES have 3 large feathery pleopods under the abdomen to support teh egg mass.

Multimedia & Other Resources

Click on a thumbnail to see the full image and image details.

    speciesid 7038

    Coconut crab and coconut husks, Line Islands

    speciesid 7038

    feeding in pandanus (Pukapuka)

    speciesid 7038

    Juvenile and adult coconut crabs

    speciesid 7038

    Female showing rear legs

    speciesid 7038

    Juvenile - 10mm Thoracic Length

    speciesid 7038

    Walking Larva (glaucothoe)

Vernacular Names

National Distribution & Vouchers

Species Vouchers

Scientific Names and Taxonomy

Identification

Origin and Global Range

Habitat

no data available

Threatened

no data available

Invasive/Pest Status

no data available

Biosecurity

no data available

Medicinal

Species Uses

Citation Information

McCormack, Gerald (2009-2017) Cook Islands Biodiversity & Ethnobiology Database, Version 2017.1. Cook Islands Natural Heritage Trust, Rarotonga. Online at http://cookislands.pacificbiodiversity.net
Please refer to our use policy.



speciesid 7038

Coconut crab and coconut husks, Line Islands

speciesid 7038

feeding in pandanus (Pukapuka)


Saved Species X of 20
  • Save Species

speciesid 7038
Birgus latro
Coconut Crab
Kaveu RR
COENOBITIDAE

5AS035_Birg-latr_KI-Line_GMcCormack1_TXa.jpg// 5AS035_Birg-latr_KI-Line_GMcCormack1_MXa.jpg// {Birgus latro} // Coconut Crab// Kaveu ^^RR¬¬// COENOBITIDAE//